Privacy Policy

Roger Gracie TV

1. Description of Service

This privacy policy is intended to inform you about the information and data gathered by Roger Gracie TV when you use this service, how we store your information, information we collect and to the degree your information may be used.

Roger Gracie TV (we/us) is owned by Second Front Media Ltd, Company Number 9604983 registered in England.

Second Front Media Ltd's  registered office is at Mercury House, 19-21 Chapel Street, Marlow, SL7 3HN, United Kingdom

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Roger Gracie TV takes your privacy seriously. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, if you are a registered Roger Gracie TV user, please check back frequently on the website for the latest and most updated privacy policy posted here. Roger Gracie TV provides you with the opportunity to review, remove and modify any personal information that you provided previously under the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact us directly by email to make changes to your personal information. You may also update your personal information by logging into your Roger Gracie TV account and updating your details by clicking your username at the top right of the page then clicking Settings.

2. Data Collection & Use

We only collect the personal data you choose to provide us during your registration process. As part of the registration process in order to use Roger Gracie TV services you need to provide us with your Full Name, Address, Email Address, Phone, Country, State, Zip Code, and Billing information, including credit card data. You may elect to not provide any of the above info, but you will then not be able to use Roger Gracie TV services or certain features. We will keep your data for up to 30 days after your account is deleted. After the 30 days all your data is fully removed from our system.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. 

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes, then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you buy a product or service from us, so creating an account on our website, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information. The personal information we collect is limited to that which is strictly necessary for the purpose of this contract.

We may use it in order to:

1.1. verify your identity for security purposes

1.2. sell subscription or other membership products to you

1.3. provide you with our subscription membership services and support for your paid member services

1.4. provide you with suggestions and advice on our subscription products, subscription membership services and how to obtain the most from using our website and your user account

1.5. Provide emails relating to your subscription membership purchase, such as password resets, payment receipts, order confirmations, renewal information,essential member information, content updates, new product releases or member offers

      We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

      Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

      We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract. For annual subscriptions, this means up until your subscription status becomes ‘expired’.  For monthly recurring subscriptions, this means up until you cancel your subscription and your status becomes ‘cancelled’. 

      Information we process with your consent

      Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website, ask us to provide you with more information about our products and services or you submit content suggestions/questions via “Ask Roger” you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

      Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

      Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

      Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

      We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

      You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at rogergracie.com using the contact form at the Resources page. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

      Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

      We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

      These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

      Information relating to your method of payment

      Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Stripe. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

      3. Analytics

      We collect and store certain information about your interaction with Roger Gracie TV website and services, including cookies, IP Addresses, browser type, device type, location, Internet service provider (ISP), entry and exit pages, operating systems, time/date stamps, and other related data. Roger Gracie TV uses this information, only to improve the quality of our services and products. If you choose to decline cookies via your browser, you will have some limitations in using Roger Gracie TV services.

      4. Email Notices

      When you register to use Roger Gracie TV services or by purchasing any products from a vendor using Roger Gracie TV services, your email will automatically be listed in the Roger Gracie TV mailing list. You will receive welcome information, account information, and other marketing related information related to Roger Gracie TV services and the products you viewed and purchased. You may also receive periodic emails from us notifying you of new features, products, titles and other related information for Roger Gracie TV services. You may choose to opt out of receiving emails from Roger Gracie TV, but if you choose to do so, you will not receive technical support requests, account updates and notifications, product updates or security updates. At any time, if you forget your account information, you may log back onto Roger Gracie TV website and click forgot login on the login area screen.

      A password reset link will be emailed to you with further steps to reset your account info.

      5. Business Transitions

      In the event of Roger Gracie TV goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by or with another company, including partial or all assets, any personally identifiable information we have on record will likely be transferred with the transition.

      6. Security

      We employ and protect all data with SSL encryption and other security measures to ensure you that your data is protected and safe. However please be advised that while we take extra measures to protect your data and integrity of your information, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent unauthorized access from occurring. Please take the proper steps to maintain the security of your account information. We highly recommend that you set a tough to guess password for your registered account with Roger Gracie TV to ensure others from easily guessing your password.

      7. Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

      Cookie Choices

      There is a link to our cookie policy here.

      If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

      Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

      For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google here

      For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft here

      For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla here 

      For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple here 

      For any other web browser, please visit your web browser's official web pages.

      Our use of re-marketing

      Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

      We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

      Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

      You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page:

      To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/...

      Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. 

      Our use of analytics

      Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

      Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.
      GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

      Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

      8. Your Rights

      You have the right to ask us to not process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise that right by contacting us. Use the contact form under Resources to get in touch.

      9. Complaining

      When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

      We use that information to resolve your complaint.

      If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
      We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person

      How you can complain

      If you are not happy with our privacy policy or have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Please use our Resources page on the website. If you are in any way dissatisfied with how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at ico/org.cuk/concerns.

      10. Changes to our privacy policy

      Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

      11. Contact Information

      If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or any Roger Gracie TV services products, services or features, please don’t hesitate to contact us – contact email form available under Resources in the header menu.